About Picked dogfish

The spiny dogfish, spurdog, mud shark, or piked dogfish (Squalus acanthias) is one of the best known species of the Squalidae (dogfish) family of sharks, which is part of the Squaliformes order. While these common names may apply to several species, Squalus acanthias is distinguished by having two spines (one anterior to each dorsal fin) and lacks an anal fin. It is found mostly in shallow waters and further offshore in most parts of the world, especially in temperate waters. Spiny dogfish in the northern Pacific Ocean have recently been reevaluated and found to constitute a separate species, now known as "Pacific spiny dogfish", Squalus suckleyi.

Additional info

Salinity Marine, Brackish
Depth Up to 1460 meters
Length 160 cm
Max Weight 9.1 cm
Red List Vulnerable
Threat to Human Venomous

Known names

Synonyms

Spinax mediterraneus, Acanthias americanus, Acanthias antiguorum, Acanthias commun, Acanthias lebruni, Acanthias linnei, Acanthias vulgaris, Squalus acanthis, Squalus achantias, Squalus antiquorum, Squalus barbouri, Squalus fernandinus, Squalus kirki, Squalus tasmaniensis, Squalus wakiyae, Squalus whitleyi

Local names
Albania Peshkagen, Peshkaqen gjëmbor
Red List Status

Management is in place in only a few range states and in only a limited part of the range of highly migratory stocks. Although naturally abundant, this is one of the more vulnerable species of shark to over-exploitation by fisheries because of its late maturity, low reproductive capacity, longevity, long generation time (25 to 40 years) and hence a very low intrinsic rate of population increase (2 to 7% per annum).

Related Species