About Blue shark

The blue shark (Prionace glauca) is a species of requiem shark, in the family Carcharhinidae, that inhabits deep waters in the world's temperate and tropical oceans. Preferring cooler waters, blue sharks migrate long distances, such as from New England to South America. The species is listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN.

Additional info

Salinity Marine
Depth From 1 to 1000 meters
Length 400 cm
Max Weight 205.9 cm
Red List Near threatened
Threat to Human Traumatogenic

Known names

Synonyms

Carcharhinus macki, Carcharinus glaucus, Glyphis glaucus, Hypoprion isodus, Prionace mackiei, Prionacea glauca, Thalassinus rondeletii, Thalassinus rondeletti, Thalassinus rondelettii, Thalassorhinus vulpecula, Galeus thalassinus, Carcharias aethiops, Carcharias glaucus, Carcharias gracilis, Carcharias hirundinaceus, Carcharias pugae, Squalus adscensionis, Squalus caeruleus, Squalus glaucus, Squalus rondeletii

Local names
Albania Peshkagen, Peshkagen jeshil, Peshkaqeni blu, Peshkaqeni jeshil, Peshkaqen jeshil
Algeria Zérica
Australia Blue shark, Blue whaler, Great blue, Great blue shark, Great blue whaler
Bermuda Blue shark
Brazil Bico-doce, Cação-azul, Cação-focinhudo, Cação-mole-mole, Focinhudo, Lombo-preto, Mole-mole, Tubarão azul, Tubarão-de-focinho
Red List Status

This abundant pelagic and oceanic shark is widespread in temperate and tropical waters. It is relatively fast-growing and fecund, maturing in 4–6 years and producing average litters of 35 pups. The Blue Shark (Prionace glauca) is taken in large numbers (an estimated 20 million individuals annually), mainly as bycatch, but there are no population estimates and many catches are unreported. The few fishery assessments carried out suggest relatively little population decline. There is concern over the removal of such large numbers of this likely keystone predator from the oceanic ecosystem.

The website is currently being finalized. We are asking for understanding if you face some errors and bugs.