About Skipjack tuna

The skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) is a medium-sized perciform fish in the tuna family, Scombridae. It is otherwise known as the balaya, aku, arctic bonito, mushmouth, oceanic bonito, striped tuna, or victor fish. It grows up to 1 m (3 ft) in length. It is a cosmopolitan pelagic fish found in tropical and warm-temperate waters. It is a very important species for fisheries.It is a streamlined, fast-swimming pelagic fish, common in tropical waters throughout the world, where it inhabits surface waters in large shoals.

Additional info

Salinity Marine
Depth Up to 260 meters
Length 110 cm
Max Weight 34.5 cm
Red List Least concern
Threat to Human Ciguatera

Known names

Local names
Albania Palamida
Red List Status

This species is widespread and is important in commercial fisheries throughout its range. Although it is heavily fished, it is considered relatively abundant and is fast-growing, short-lived, and very fecund. It is listed as Least Concern. However, in some regions there may be signs of overfishing and uncertainty in estimating population size and trends.

The website is currently being finalized. We are asking for understanding if you face some errors and bugs.