About Common stingray

The common stingray (Dasyatis pastinaca) is a species of stingray in the family Dasyatidae, found in the northeastern Atlantic Ocean and the Mediterranean and Black Seas. It typically inhabits sandy or muddy habitats in coastal waters shallower than 60 m (200 ft), often burying itself in sediment. Usually measuring 45 cm (18 in) across, the common stingray has a diamond-shaped pectoral fin disc slightly wider than long, and a whip-like tail with upper and lower fin folds. It can be identified by its plain coloration and mostly smooth skin, except for a row of tubercles along the midline of the back in the largest individuals.

Additional info

Salinity Marine, Brackish
Depth From 5 to 200 meters
Length 64 cm
Red List Not Evaluated
Threat to Human Venomous

Known names

Synonyms

Dasyatis pastinacus, Dasyatis pestinaca, Dasyatis ujo, Dasybatus pastinaca, Trygon pastinaca, Trygon vulgaris, Pastinaca laevis, Pastinaca olivacea, Raja pastinaca

Local names
Albania Bishtmini, Bishtmiu, Shkotërr, Shkotërra, Trigoni
Red List Status

Data from comparative trawl surveys (1948 and 1998) conducted in the Adriatic Sea suggest that this species may have decreased in abundance. Although few data are available, this species appears to be less common than it once was in the Mediterranean and Northeast Atlantic. It is currently assessed as Near Threatened there and further investigation is required into catches and the taxonomic status of population throughout this species' global distribution before it can be assessed beyond Data Deficient globally.

Related Species