About fin whale

The fin whale (Balaenoptera physalus), also known as finback whale or common rorqual and formerly known as herring whale or razorback whale, is a marine mammal belonging to the parvorder of baleen whales. It is the second-largest species on Earth after the blue whale.The fin whale's body is long and slender, coloured brownish-grey with a paler underside. The fin whale is a large baleen whale that belongs to the Cetacean order, which includes all species of whale, dolphin, and porpoise.

Additional info

Salinity Marine
Depth Up to 230 meters
Length 2700 cm
Max Weight 75 cm
Red List Crit. Endangered
Threat to Human Not Evaluated

Known names

Synonyms

Balaena antiquorum, Balaena boops, Balaena physalis, Balaena physalus, Balaena quoyi, Balaena sulcata, Balaenoptera antarctica, Balaenoptera aragous, Balaenoptera australis, Balaenoptera blythii, Balaenoptera brasiliensis, Balaenoptera gibbar, Balaenoptera mediterraneensis, Balaenoptera mediterranensis, Balaenoptera patachonica, Balaenoptera patachonicus, Balaenoptera patagonica, Balaenoptera quoyii, Balaenoptera rorqual, Balaenoptera swinhoii, Balaenoptera tenuirostris, Balaenoptera velifera, Balaenopteris guibusdam, Benedenia knoxii, Dubertus rhodinsulensis, Physalis vulgaris, Physalus australis, Physalus brasiliensis, Physalus dugundii, Physalus fasciatus, Physalus patachonicus, Physalus verus, Pterobalaena communis, Rorqualus musculus, Sibbaldius tectirostris, Sibbaldius tuberosus, Swinhoia chinensis

Local names
Australia Fin whale
China 长皱鲸, 长箦鲸, 长须鲸, 鳍鲸
Egypt Common rorqual, Finback, Finner, Fin whale
France Rorqual commun
Global Baleia-comum, Baleia-fina, Baleine américaine, Balenottera comune, Balenottera fisallo, Baliena mbacca, Ballena boba, Ballena de aleta, Ballena fin, Ballena fisalus, Big finner, Cham-gorae, Common finback whale, Common finwhale, Common rorqual, Finefisk, Finhval, Finner, Finnfisch, Finnfisk, Finnhvaler, Finnwal, Finqval, Finval, Furehvaler, Gewone vinvis, Harcul chaii, Herring whale, Hunfubaks, Kila, Langreydur, Loddehval, Nagasu kujira, Nastoiashchiy polosatik, Obyknovennyi polosatik, Paus sirip, Plejtvák myšok, Pterofálaina, Razor back, Rorcual común, Rorcual de aleta, Roren, Rorqual commun, Rorqual comú, Rorqual comune, Rorquallo, Rorqualo, Rörval, Schnabelwal, Seldianoi polosatik, Sildehval, Silde-Roren, Sildrek, Sildreki, Sildrör, Sillhval, Sillval, Stor-hval, Trozona amam-bombo, Uzun balina, Veliki kit, Vinvis, Vinwalvis, Vraie baleine
Red List Status

The cause of the population reduction in Fin Whales (commercial whaling) that occurred in the 20th century is reversible, understood, and has been brought under control. For this reason, the species is assessed under IUCN Red List criterion A1, not under A2, A3, or A4. The current global population size is uncertain due to lack of data from major parts of the range, especially from mid-latitudes in the Southern Hemisphere. Therefore, rigorous evaluation against the criteria is not possible. However, plausible projections of the global mature population size indicate that it has probably recovered to over 30% of the level of three generations ago (1940) (i.e., reduction of

Related Species

See Also...

The website is currently being finalized. We are asking for understanding if you face some errors and bugs.