About northern minke whale

The common minke whale or northern minke whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata) is a species of minke whale within the suborder of baleen whales.
It is the smallest member of the rorquals and the second smallest species of baleen whale.

Additional info

Salinity Marine
Depth Up to 732 meters
Length 1070 cm
Max Weight 14 cm
Red List Least concern
Threat to Human Not Evaluated

Known names

Synonyms

Balaena microcephala, Balaena minima, Balaena rostrata, Agaphelus gibbosus, Balaenoptera acuturostrata, Balaenoptera davidsoni, Balaenoptera eschrichtius, Balaenoptera microcephala, Balaenoptera rostrata, Balaenoptera thalmaha, Pterobalaena minor, Pterobalaena nana, Pterobalaena pentadactyla, Rorqualus minor, Sibbaldius mondinii

Local names
Australia Common minke whale
Red List Status

There is no estimate of global population size of Common Minke Whales, but estimates covering most of the summer range in the North Atlantic and the North Pacific total around 200,000 individuals. While declines occurred in some regions in the past due to overexploitation, it can be assumed that the population has not been reduced by more than 50% relative to three generations ago (Red List criterion A1 for Vulnerable), given that the estimated catches, including net catches, taken during 1951-2017 (three generations of 22 years) sum to less than 180,000. The models used by the International Whaling Commission (IWC) Scientific Committee to assess the populations predict that the population has been recovering in the North Atlantic and is still declining in the western North Pacific, but work is underway to compare these predictions with recent empirical data. The Common Minke Whale is listed as Least Concern.

Related Species

See Also...